Stop Press - Entries up this year

Driffield Ch Dog Show

Driffield Championship Dog Show
The Friendly show.

News of Changes

Driffield 2019

Changes to printed schedule.



STEWARDS

If you are able to steward at this show please contact the Chief Steward Mr Keith Derry on 01977 644347 or email keith@vistca.co.uk


NEW for 2019

The introduction for the first time of Best Puppy in Show and Best Veteran in Show.


Veteran Stakes to be re-named "Rob Farnsworth Veteran Stakes", same fabulous Prize money 1st £75; 2nd £25; 3rd £15; 4th £10


Change of Judges

Finnish Lapphunds will now be Judged by Mrs Lynne Salt (subject to KC confirmation)


Old English Sheepdogs will now be Judged by Mrs Julie Moss


Correction in Schedule, the correct name of the Judge for Rough Collie is Mrs Lesley Chalmers.


ERROR IN SCHEDULE

Parson Russell Terrier are listed as being a non CC breed, this is incorrect, Parson Russell Terrier have Challenge certificates for both sex, the Judge Mrs Moira Barrass has been approved by the Kennel Club to Judge this breed.


No Companion Dogs accepted only Not for Competition


Basset Fauve de Bretagne will now be judge by Mr Paul Osbourne.


Parson Russell Terrier, Limit Dog and Limit Bitch classes are available to postal entries only.


Online entries extended to Tuesday 2nd September.


image1

ORDER OF JUDGING

Thursday 19th to Sunday 22nd September

  

Proposed Order of Judging 

Working - Pastoral

Day 1

     Working & Pastoral (9.00am)
 

Ring 1.      *Boxer
Ring 2     *Alaskan Malamute -Neopolitan Mastiff  - Tibetan Mastiff
Ring 3  *Bullmastiff - YKC Handling Classes

Ring 4.      *Doberman
Ring 5.      *Great Dane
Ring 6.      *Leonberger - (Leonberger Open Show)

Ring 7.      *Mastiff - Dogue de Bordeaux - Gt Schnauzer - St Bernard
Ring 8  *Newfoundland
Ring 9   *Siberian Husky - Bernese M.D. - Russian Black Terrier
Ring 10.     *Rottweiler
*****************************************************************************
Ring 11.  *Border Collie
Ring 12.     *Australian Shepherd  - Briard
Ring 13- *BSD (Groen) - BSD (Terv) - Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Ring 14.     *Rough Collie

Ring 15.   Old English Sheepdog - Pyrenean Mountain Dog - German Shepherd Dog
Ring 16 *Lancashire Heeler - Good Citizen Bronze Award Tests. (11.00; 12.30 & 2.00)

Ring 17 *Polish Lowland Sheepdog - *Finnish Lapphund 

Ring 18.      *Samoyed 

Ring 19.      *Shetland Sheepdog -AVNSC - AV Import Reg
Ring 20 *Bearded Collie  
  

Main Ring (Not before 1.00pm)

      

Ring 21 

 Pup Of The Year Stakes 

 Champion Stakes  

Ring 22   

  Breeders Stakes - (Pastoral)

 Special Yearling Stakes 

 Veteran Stakes 

   

Ring 23 

 Breeders Stakes—Working

 Junior Stakes 

 KC AV Good Citizen Stakes

  Combined;-  Pastoral/Working Group

    Pastoral/Working Puppy Group (Pre Judged)

    Pastoral/Working Veteran Group (Pre Judged)

    

Gundog

Day 2

Gundog (9.00am)

Ring 1.      *Retriever (Labrador)
Ring 2.     *German S/H Pointer - German L/H Pointer - Spanish Water Dog

Ring 3.    *Pointer
Ring 4.  *Curly Coated Retriever 

Ring 5.      *Gordon Setter - *Welsh Springer Spaniel 

Ring 6.      *American Cocker Spaniel 

Ring 7.   Bracco Italiano - Hun.Vizsla - Hun.W/H Vizsla - Irish Water Spaniel
Ring 8.     Irish Red & White Setter  
Ring 9. *Brittany 

Ring 10. *Irish Setter ****************************************************************************
Ring 11.     *Golden Retriever
Ring 12.     *Clumber Spaniel - English Setter  

Ring 13.  *German W/H Pointer - English Springer Spaniel - YKC Handling Classes

Ring 14.  *Italian Spinone
Ring 15.     *Cocker Spaniel
Ring 16. *Chesapeake Bay Retriever
Ring 17.     *Weimaraner
Ring 18.   Nova Scotia Duck Toll Ret - Good Citizen Award Tests. (11.00;12.30 & 2.00)

Ring 19.  *Large Munsterlander - Field Spaniel - AVNSC Gun- AV Import Reg Gun 

Ring 20.  * Flat Coated Retriever 

 Main Ring (Not before 1.00pm)

      

Ring 21 

 Pup Of The Year Stakes 

 Champion Stakes  

Ring 22   

  Special Yearling Stakes 

 Veteran Stakes 

  

Ring 23 

 Breeders Stakes Gundog Group

 Junior Stakes 

 KC AV Good Citizen Stakes

  Combined;-  Gundog Group

    Puppy Group

    Veteran Group


  

Hound - Terrier

Day 3

    Hounds & Terriers (9.00am)
 

Ring 1.      *Afghan Hound
Ring 2.      *GBGV - *Dachshund (MLH)
Ring 3.      *PBGV - *Dachshund (MSH)
Ring 4.      *Saluki - Norwegian Elkhound - Portugeses Podengo  
Ring 5.      *Borzoi - Basset Fauve De Bretagne
Ring 6.      *Beagle - AVNSC Hound/Terr - Import Reg Hound/Terr
Ring  7.     *Deerhond - Irish Wolfhound  

Ring  8.     *Greyhound - Dachs (LH) - Dachshund (SH) - Dachs (WH) - Dachs (MWH)
Ring  9      Rhodesian Ridgeback - Basset Hound -YKC Handling Classes
Ring 10. * Whippet   
****************************************************************************
Ring 11.     *Border Terrier 

Ring 12.     *Airedale Terrier
Ring 13.     *Bedlington Terrier -Manchester Terrier
Ring 14.     *Bull Terrier
Ring 15.     *Cairn Terrier - Good Citizen Bronze Award Tests. (11.00; 12.30 & 2.00)

Ring 16.     *Dandie Dinmont Terrier 

Ring 17.     *Parson Russell Terrier - Cesky Terr - Norwich Terrier -Skye Terrier 

Ring 18.     *Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier -Norfolk Terrier
Ring 19.     *Scottish Terrier -West Highland White Terrier 

Ring 20.  *Staffordshire Bull Terrier
 

Main Ring (Not before 1.00pm)

   

Ring 21 

 Pup Of The Year Stakes 

 Champion Stakes  

Ring 22   

  Breeders Stakes Hound Group

 Special Yearling Stakes 

 Veteran Stakes 

   

Ring 23 

 Breeders Stakes Terrier Group

 Junior Stakes 

 KC AV Good Citizen Stakes

   Combined;-  Hound/Terrier Groups

    Hound/Terrier Puppy Groups (Pre Judged)

    Hound/Terrier Veteran Groups (Pre Judged)


  

Utility - Toy

Day 4 (9.00am)

Ring 1.      *Bulldog 

Ring 2.      *German Spitz (Klein) - *German Spitz (Mittel) - Akita

Ring 3.      *Boston  Terrier - *Min Poodle - *Toy Poodle
Ring 4.      *French Bulldog - Standard Poodle
Ring 5.      *Lhasa Apso
Ring 6.   *Min Schnauzer - Japanese Shiba Inu - Japanese Spitz  
Ring 7.      *Shih Tzu - Keeshond

Ring 8. *Tibetan Terrier 

Ring 9.  *Tibetan Spaniel - Shar Pei 

Ring 10.     *Dalmatian 

****************************************************************************
Ring 11     *CKCS     

Ring 12 *King Charles Spaniel - YKC Handling Classes

Ring 13.     *Chihuahua LC
Ring 14.     *Chihuahua SC
Ring 15.     *Japanese Chin - Havanese
Ring 16.     *Chinese Crested - Good Citizen Award Tests. (11.00;12.30 & 2.00)
Ring 17.     *Italian Greyhound - *Maltese
Ring 18      *Pomeranian
Ring 19.     *Papillon 

Ring 20.     *Pug - Bichon Frise   
Ring 21.     *Affenpinscher - *Yorkshire Terrier
Ring 22.  Min Pin - Lowchen - AVNSC Toy/Uty - Import Reg Toy/Uty

 Main Ring (Not before 1.00pm)

    

Ring 21 

 Pup Of The Year Stakes 

 Champion Stakes  

Ring 22   

  Breeders Stakes—Utility Group

 Special Yearling Stakes 

 Veteran Stakes 

 Ring 23 

 Breeders Stakes—Toy Group

 Junior Stakes 

 KC AV Good Citizen Stakes

  Combined ;-  Puppy of the Year Final

    Utility/Toy Groups 

     Champion Stakes Final

    Utility/Toy Puppy Groups (Pre Judged)

    Utility/Toy Veteran Groups (Pre Judged)

    Best in Show

    Best Puppy in Show & Best Veteran in Show

            

    

image2